J. Thomas McCarthy, MCCARTHY ON TRADEMARKS AND UNFAIR COMPETITION § 7:63 (5th ed. 2019). Functional matter is prohibited registration on the Supplemental Register27 under Trademark Act Section 23(c), 15 U.S.C. § 1091(c), which provides: For the purposes of registration on the supplemental register, a mark may consist of any trademark, symbol, label, package, configuration of goods, name, word, slogan, phrase, surname, geographical name, numeral, device, any matter that as a whole is not functional, or any combination of any of the foregoing, but such mark must be capable of distinguishing the applicant’s goods or services. There are two theories under which claimed trade dress can be denied trademark protection as being functional.