Petitioner does not contest the claimed priority date of July 10, 2000, for purposes of the Petition. Pet. 1. Thus, we apply the pre-AIA version of these statutes. See 35 U.S.C. § 100(i). 2 U.S. Patent No. 6,532,088 B1, filed Sept. 10, 1999, issued Mar. 11, 2003 (Ex. 1004 “Dantu”). 3 U.S. Patent No. RE39,360 E, filed Aug. 19, 1998, issued Oct. 17, 2006 (Ex. 1005 “Aziz”). IPR2020-00580 Patent 9,667,534 B2 9 unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (2012) (requiring inter partes review petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never shifts to patent owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015); see also In re Magnum Oil Tools Int’l, Ltd., 829 F.3d 1364, 1375–78 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (discussing the burden of proof in inter partes review).