Complainant asserts that the AJ erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the Agency; and that an evidentiary hearing is necessary to resolve her claims. The Agency argues that Complainant did not substantiate her claims; and that the AJ did not err in granting summary judgment in its favor. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), Ch. 9, § VI.B (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an AJ’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo). 0120170774 4 This essentially