Id. at 12. Appellant also argues that any abstract idea recited in the claims is integrated into a practical application by using a particular data structure of a star schema with a central feature, vertices, and edges to determine rankings for feature types of vertices using metrics of edges connecting vertices to select online content (i.e., an advertisement). Id. at 13–15. Appeal 2020-001643 Application 13/746,582 5 Principles of Law Section 101 of the Patent Act states: Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. 35 U.S.C. § 101. This provision contains an implicit exception: “Laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable.” Alice Corp. v. CLS Bank Int’l, 573 U.S. 208, 216 (2014).