In fact, my colleagues and the Administrative Law Judge would require an employee either to "re- tir[e] to a corner of the meeting room" or "[cover] his ballot with his hand." Surely to make such a con- spicuous affirmative attempt at secrecy, particularly 7 29 U S C § 402 (k) Sec 3 (k) defines secret ballot as "the expression of a choice with respect to any election or vote taken upon any matters which is cast in such a manner that the person expressing such choice cannot be identified with the choice expressed " The Department of Labor interprets Sec 3 (k) as requiring "that there be no possibility that any one would be able to determine how a member 's vote was cast " American Bridge Division, United States Steel Corporation v N L R B, 457 F 2d 660, 666 (C A 3, 1972), citing Schultz v Local 420