However, there is no suggestion in the California Labor Code that an employee's authorized collective -bargaining representative , as contrasted to a member of the public, is required to make its information request to a govern- mental agency rather than directly to the employer who is required to maintain the requested information. Quite the opposite, section 1776(b) requires that an employer, at its principal office, make available for inspection at all reasonable hours a copy of the certified payroll records required to be maintained under Section 1776 and further provides at section 1776(b)(1), "[a] certified copy of an employee's payroll record shall be made available for in- spection or furnished to the employee or his or her au- thorized representative on request ." Thus, as the author- ized collective-bargaining representative of the employ- ees covered by its collective-bargaining agreement with Respondent, the Union, in directly asking Respondent to furnish it with the employees' certified payroll records, was not