In this regard section 1776(a) through (d) of the California Labor Code, reads as follows: (a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep an accurate payroll record , showing the name, ad- dress, social security number, work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week , and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman , apprentice , worker, or other em- ployee employed by him or her in connection with the public work. (b) The payroll records enumerated under subdi- vision (a) shall be certified and shall be available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the contractor on the following basis: (1) A certified copy of an employee 's payroll record shall be made available for inspection or furnished to the employee or his or her authorized repre- sentative on request. (2) A certified copy of all payroll records enumer- ated in subdivision (a) shall be made available for inspection or furnished upon request to a repre- sentative of the body awarding the contract, the Division of Labor Stat dards Enforcement, and the Division of Apprenticeship Standards of the Department of Industrial Relations. (3) A certified copy of ail payroll records enumer- ated in subdivision (a) ' ' shall be made available upon request by the public for inspection or copies thereof made; provided, however, that a request by the public shall be made through either the body awarding the contract , the Division of Apprenticeship Standards , or the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement. If the requested payroll records have not been provided pursuant to paragraph (2), the requesting party shall, prior to being provided the records , reimburse the costs of preparation by the contractor, subcontractors, and the entity through which the request was made . The public shall not be given access to the records at the principal office of the contractor. (c) Each contractor shall file a certified copy of the records enumerated in subdivision (a) with the entity that requested the records within 10 days after receipt of a written request.