_____________, Complainant,v.Janet Reno, Attorney General, Department of Justice, Agency.
[…] reasonable number of attempts� to obtain information from complainant,

it was able to �[t]ake such other action as it deems appropriate.�

On appeal, complainant contends that the EEO investigator only contacted

her twice and failed to send written correspondence as she had requested.

Complainant admits to periods when she was too busy to provide an

affidavit to the investigator, but contends that she should have been

notified of the agency's intention to dismiss her complaint for failing

to supply the requested documents.

The Commission notes that the agency relied on 29 C.F.R. � 1614.108 in

dismissing complainant's complaint. Section 1614.108(c)(3) refers to

the investigation of complaints, and in relevant part provides:

When the complainant, or the agency against which a complaint is filed,

or its employees fail without good cause shown to respond fully and in

a timely fashion to requests for documents, records, comparative date,

statistics, affidavits, or the attendance of witness(es), the investigator

may note in the investigative record that the decision maker should...

(v) Take such other actions as it deems appropriate.

This regulation does not provide the agency with the authority to dismiss

a complaint, but instead enables investigators to recommend actions

that the decision maker may take. Given the agency's contentions that

complainant failed to respond to the investigator's attempts to obtain