(1984). (“MOSPOWER”). Appeal 2019-004964 Reexamination Control 90/014,041 Patent No. 7,564,702 7 THE REJECTION Claims 1–27, 55, 56, and 64–77 stand rejected under 35 U.S.C. §103(a) as obvious over Pressman in view of MOSPOWER. GENERAL ISSUES The Patent Owner asserts multiple prefatory issues concerning the propriety of this reexamination. First, Patent Owner asserts that the Request does not set forth a substantial new question of patentability. Appeal Br. 18–19. Second, the Appellant urges that this reexamination proceeding should be dismissed under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). Id. at 19–20. As these issues could result in the merits decision being moot, we address them first. I. 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) provides that: Notwithstanding sections 135(a), 251, and 252, and chapter 30, during the pendency of any post grant review under this chapter, if another proceeding or matter involving the patent is before the Office, the Director may determine the manner in which the post-grant review or other proceeding or matter may proceed, including providing for the stay, transfer, consolidation, or termination of any such matter or proceeding. In determining whether to institute or order a proceeding under this chapter, chapter 30, or chapter 31, the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office. Patent Owner filed a Petition under § 1.181 on May 14, 2018 seeking to have the Director exercise his discretion and reject the Request for ex parte reexamination under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), based upon the ’853 Appeal 2019-004964 Reexamination Control 90/014,041 Patent No. 7,564,702 8