Ark. Code § 21-5-209
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 21-5-209 - Compensation plan
(a) There is established for state agencies covered by this subchapter a compensation plan for the setting of salaries and salary increases, when deserved, of all employees serving in positions covered by this subchapter.
(b)
(1) No employee shall be paid at a rate of pay higher than the maximum pay level in the grade assigned to his or her class unless otherwise provided for in this subchapter.
(2) However, an employee presently employed in a position who is being paid at a rate in excess of the maximum for his or her assigned grade may continue to receive his or her rate of pay.
(c) It is the specific intent of the General Assembly to authorize, in the enactment of the compensation plans, rates of pay for each of the appropriate grades assigned to a class, but it is not the intent that any pay increases shall be automatic or that any employee shall have a claim or a right to pay increases unless the department head of the state agency determines that the employee, by experience, ability, and work performance, is eligible for the increase in pay authorized for the appropriate rate.
(d) Pay levels established in this subchapter are for compensation management purposes and are not to be construed as a contract, right, or other expectation of actual employee salary determination.
(e)
(1) The following grades and pay levels shall be authorized for the General Salaries pay table effective July 1, 2017, and thereafter, for the state service for all positions of state agencies covered by this subchapter to which a classification title and General Salaries salary grade have been assigned in accordance with this subchapter and the appropriation act of the state agency:
GENERAL SALARIES
GS1
$22,880
$27,390
$31,900
GS2
$23,335
$28,585
$33,836
GS3
$26,034
$31,892
$37,749
GS4
$29,046
$35,581
$42,117
GS5
$32,405
$39,696
$46,987
GS6
$36,155
$44,290
$52,425
GS7
$40,340
$49,417
$58,493
GS8
$45,010
$55,137
$65,265
GS9
$50,222
$61,522
$72,822
GS10
$56,039
$68,648
$81,257
GS11
$62,531
$76,600
$90,670
GS12
$69,776
$85,476
$101,175
GS13
$77,862
$95,381
$112,900
GS14
$86,887
$106,437
$125,986
GS15
$96,960
$118,776
$140,592
(2) The following grades and pay levels shall be authorized for the Information Technology Salaries pay table, effective July 1, 2017, and thereafter, for the state service for all positions of state agencies covered by this subchapter to which a classification title and Information Technology Salaries salary grade have been assigned in accordance with this subchapter and the appropriation act of the state agency:
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SALARIES
IT1
$33,403
$40,919
$48,434
IT2
$37,266
$45,651
$54,035
IT3
$41,578
$50,933
$60,288
IT4
$46,391
$56,829
$67,267
IT5
$51,762
$63,408
$75,054
IT6
$57,755
$70,750
$83,745
IT7
$64,445
$78,945
$93,445
IT8
$71,704
$87,837
$103,970
IT9
$80,242
$98,297
$116,351
IT10
$89,541
$109,688
$129,835
IT11
$99,920
$122,402
$144,884
IT12
$111,504
$136,592
$161,681
(3) The following grades and pay levels shall be authorized for the Medical Professional Salaries pay table, effective July 1, 2017, and thereafter, for the state service for all positions of state agencies covered by this subchapter to which a classification title and Medical Professional Salaries salary grade have been assigned in accordance with this subchapter and the appropriation act of the state agency:
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL SALARIES
MP1
$63,830
$75,958
$88,058
MP2
$71,403
$85,683
$99,964
MP3
$79,879
$96,654
$113,428
MP4
$89,368
$109,029
$128,690
MP5
$99,991
$122,989
$145,987
MP6
$111,884
$138,736
$165,588
MP7
$125,200
$156,500
$187,800
MP8
$140,109
$176,537
$212,966
MP9
$156,804
$199,140
$241,478
MP10
$175,620
$224,033
$270,455
(4) The following grades and pay levels shall be authorized for the Senior Executive Salaries pay table, effective July 1, 2017, and thereafter, for the state service for all positions of state agencies covered by this subchapter to which a classification title and Senior Executive Salaries salary grade have been assigned in accordance with this subchapter and the appropriation act of the state agency:
SENIOR EXECUTIVE SALARIES
SE1
$108,110
$127,655
$147,200
SE2
$120,543
$138,822
$157,100
SE3
$134,406
$150,703
$167,000
SE4
$149,862
$165,681
$181,500
SE5
$167,096
$184,398
$201,700
(f) It is the intent of the General Assembly that the compensation plans in this section shall be implemented and function in compliance with other provisions in this subchapter, the Regular Salary Procedures and Restrictions Act, §§ 19-4-1601 and 21-5-101, and other fiscal control laws of this state, when applicable.
(g)
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (g)(2) of this section, a payment of salaries shall not be made except in conformity with the maximum pay level assigned to these grades for each year as provided in the appropriation act of the state agency or in this subchapter.
(2)
(A) With approval of the Legislative Council or, if the General Assembly is in session, the Joint Budget Committee:
(i) The Governor may establish the salary of an agency director that is up to fifty percent (50%) above the maximum pay level for the grade assigned to the classification;
(ii) The Office of Personnel Management may establish the salary of a specialized physician position or classification that is up to fifty percent (50%) above the maximum pay level for the grade assigned to the classification; and
(iii) Salaries established by this section may exceed the maximum pay level for the grade assigned to the classification by no more than twenty-five percent (25%) for no more than ten percent (10%) of the positions authorized in the state agency's appropriation act.
* * *