Safeguarding the Rights of Conscience as Protected by Federal Statutes
[…] They include the following provisions.

The Church Amendments [42 U.S.C. 300a-7]

The conscience provisions contained in 42 U.S.C. 300a-7 (collectively known as the “Church Amendments”) were enacted at various times during the 1970s in response to debates over whether receipt of Federal funds required the recipients of such funds to perform abortions or sterilizations. The first conscience provision in the Church Amendments, 42 U.S.C. 300a-7(b), provides that “[t]he receipt of any grant, contract, loan, or loan guarantee under [certain statutes implemented by the Department of Health and Human Services] by any individual or entity does not authorize any court or any public official or other public authority to require” (1) the individual to perform or assist in a sterilization procedure or an abortion, if it would be contrary to their religious beliefs or moral convictions; (2) the entity to make its facilities available for sterilization procedures or abortions, if the performance of sterilization procedures