City & Cnty. of S.F. v. Azar
[…] Chrysler Corp. v. Brown , 441 U.S. 281, 310, 99 S.Ct. 1705, 60 L.Ed.2d 208 (1979) ; Exxon Shipping Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Interior , 34 F.3d 774, 777 (9th Cir. 1994). The challenged rule is not, however, a mere housekeeping rule. The expansive definitions in the rule depart from the federal statutes, as explained above, changing the rights and responsibilities of health care providers. Coupled with the addition of the termination of all HHS funding as a consequence of noncompliance, the rule is undoubtedly substantive.

HHS next cites Section 121(c) of Title 40 of the United States Code, which provides the General Services Administrator (GSA) with authority to promulgate the Federal Acquisition Regulation. Section 121(d) goes on to state that the GSA does not have "the authority to prescribe regulations on matters of policy applying to executive agencies." Statements on matters of policy are generally those that explain how an agency will enforce a statute or regulation. Nat'l Mining Ass'n v. McCarthy , 758 F.3d 243, 251–52 (D.C. Cir. 2014).

HHS also invokes the Uniform Administrative Requirements (UAR).