City & Cnty. of S.F. v. Azar
[…] Finally, in 2010 came the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act with several new conscience provisions. One such notable provision stated the federal government or any governmental agency that received federal financial assistance under the act "may not subject an individual or institutional health care entity to discrimination on the basis that the entity does not provide any health care item or service furnished for the purpose of causing, or for the purpose of assisting in causing, the death of any individual, such as by assisted suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing." 42 U.S.C. § 18113. For that section only, the Act defined "health care entity" in the same way as the Weldon Amendment, to include, "an individual physician or other health care professional, a hospital, a provider-sponsored organization, a health maintenance organization, a health insurance plan, or any other kind of health care facility, organization, or plan." Ibid. Another provision said that a State could prohibit abortion coverage in qualified health care plans, and that a qualified health care plan could not discriminate against a health care provider or entity that was unwilling to provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or refer for abortions.