Federal Baseline Water Quality Standards for Indian Reservations
[…] Specifically, that provision excludes from coverage of the rule “Indian reservation waters . . . where EPA has approved the applicable state or tribal water quality standards.” Thus, a Tribe's WQS will go into effect for CWA purposes upon EPA's approval of the standards.

40 CFR 131.21(c) provides that WQS adopted by an authorized Tribe go into effect for CWA purposes upon EPA approval, “unless EPA has promulgated a more stringent water quality standard for the State or Tribe that is in effect. ” Emphasis added. Where a more stringent EPA-promulgated standard is in effect, 40 CFR 131.21(c) goes on to provide that the less stringent Tribal WQS will go into effect after EPA “withdraws” the more stringent Federal water quality standard.