Federal Baseline Water Quality Standards for Indian Reservations
[…] EPA recently proposed revisions to the Clean Water Act Section 401 Certification Rule located at 40 CFR part 121. See Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule, 87 FR 35318 (June 9, 2022).

“Authorized tribes” in this section refers to tribes that are authorized to administer the CWA section 401 program due treatment in a similar manner as a state. See 40 CFR 131.4(c).

“Authorized Tribes” in this section refers to Tribes that are authorized to administer the CWA section 401 program due treatment in a similar manner as a state. See 40 CFR 131.4(c).

Tribes may receive TAS for section 401 when eligible for TAS to administer the section 303(c) program for water quality standards. 40 CFR 131.4(c) (“Where EPA determines that a Tribe is eligible to the same extent as a State for purposes of water quality standards, the Tribe likewise is eligible to the same extent as a State for purposes of certifications conducted under Clean Water Act section 401.”). To date, 81 federally recognized Tribes (out of 574) have received TAS for section 401 concurrently with obtaining TAS for section 303(c).