Federal Baseline Water Quality Standards for Indian Reservations
[…] V. Proposed Baseline Water Quality Standards

The CWA specifies that WQS shall protect public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water, and serve the purposes of the Act. To “serve the purposes of the Act” (as defined in sections 101(a)(2), and 303(c) of the Act), WQS must provide, wherever attainable, water quality for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife, and recreation in and on the water, and must consider the use and value of the waters for those uses and for public water supplies, industrial purposes, and navigation. (40 CFR 131.2). Per 40 CFR 131.22(c), when EPA promulgates WQS, it is subject to the “same policies, procedures, analyses, and public participation requirements established for States in these regulations.” The following sections describe the designated uses, water quality criteria, antidegradation implementation methods, and certain other WQS provisions that EPA proposes to promulgate as the applicable baseline WQS for the Indian reservation waters discussed in section IV of this preamble.