Circumvention of Lawful Pathways
[…] In the Asylum Processing IFR, the Departments amended 8 CFR 208.30(g)(1)(i) to provide that “USCIS may, in its discretion, reconsider a negative credible fear finding that has been concurred upon by an immigration judge provided such reconsideration is requested by the alien or initiated by USCIS no more than 7 calendar days after the concurrence by the immigration judge, or prior to the alien's removal, whichever date comes first, and further provided that no previous request for reconsideration of that negative finding has already been made.” 87 FR at 18219; see8 CFR 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(A) (“USCIS may nevertheless reconsider a negative credible fear finding as provided at 8 CFR 208.30(g)(1)(i).”). This was a change from prior practice, pursuant to which there was no limit on the number of requests for reconsideration that a noncitizen could submit; it was also a change from the NPRM, where the Departments proposed eliminating reconsideration entirely.