Circumvention of Lawful Pathways
[…] First, the Departments propose to ensure that noncitizens are given a written notice of the requirement to either request or decline immigration judge review, and are advised that failure or refusal to indicate a choice will be considered as declining such review, and provide for immigration judge review of a negative credible fear determination only where the noncitizen requests such review. See proposed 8 CFR 208.33(c)(2)(v), 1208.33(c)(1). In the Asylum Processing IFR, the Departments amended 8 CFR 208.30(g)(1) to provide that “[a] refusal or failure by the alien to make such indication shall be considered a request for review.” 87 FR at 18219. The Departments continue to recognize that there may be multiple explanations for a noncitizen's failure to indicate whether they would like to seek IJ review, see id. at 18094, and seek to ensure noncitizens are aware of the right to review and the consequences of failure to