Nijjar v. Holder
[…] First, the role and functions of asylum officers would change to allow the officers to address a greater volume of applications and to concentrate their efforts on approving meritorious claims. Asylum officers would no longer deny applications from persons who are excludable or deportable, but instead would refer such cases directly to an immigration judge for adjudication. The original application also would be forwarded to the immigration judge to form part of the record of proceedings.”).

.8 C.F.R. § 208.14(c) (“If the asylum officer does not grant asylum to an applicant ... the asylum officer shall deny, refer, or dismiss the application, as follows: (1) ... in the case of an applicant who appears to be inadmissible or deportable ... the asylum officer shall refer the application to an immigration judge ... for adjudication in removal proceedings....”); see also Singh v. Gonzales, 403 F.3d 1081, 1086 n. 2 (9th Cir.2005) (“Singh's asylum interview [with the asylum officer] could not have led to a denial of asylum, but rather resulted in the referral of his application to the IJ for a de novo hearing.”).

.8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(b)(9).