Zambrano v. Jermyn Contracting Corp.
[…] Oceanica Chinese Rest., Inc., 13-CV-4623 (NGG) (PK), 2016 WL 11818202, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2016). Like the FLSA, the NYLL obligates employers to pay overtime rates calculated at “one and one-half times the employee's regular rate” of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty in a single work week. 12 NYCRR §142-2.2. Plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating that he was an “employee[],” and “that defendants were ‘employers' as defined by the statute and its accompanying regulations.” Chen, 2016 WL 11818202, at *7 (citing N.Y. Lab. Law § 650; 12 NYCRR § 142-2.2). An employee is “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in an occupation.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5). An employer is “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as an employer.” Id. § 651(6).

Whether an entity qualifies as an “employer”-which has been interpreted synonymously under the NYLL and FLSA, see Tambriz v.