Espinoza v. Broadway Pizza & Rest. Corp.
[…] (SAC ¶ 64.) Salinas, 123 F.Supp.3d at 476 (awarding damages for tools of the trade where bussers and runners working at defendant restaurant were required to purchase crumbers). Nevertheless, given Defendants' default, I recommend that the Plaintiff be awarded $40.00 for purchasing tools of the trade.

f. Statutory Damages

Plaintiff also seeks statutory damages for Defendants' failure to provide wage notices and wage statements in compliance with New York's Wage Theft Prevention Act (“WTPA”), and NYLL §§ 195(1) and (3), which require employers to “provide [their] employees, in writing . . . a notice containing . . . the rate or rates of pay thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other allowances.” N.Y. Lab. Law. §§ 195(1) and (3). NYLL § 198 sets the amount of statutory damages an employee may recovery for violations of NYLL § 195.