Young v. Lugo
[…] The Second Circuit has explicitly rejected the applicability of Rule 15(c)(1)(C) in John Doe substitution cases because such substitutions, by their nature, do not constitute a “mistake of identity” as required by the Rule and thus cannot relate back for that reason. Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d 509, 518 (2d Cir. 2013); see Boston v. Suffolk Cnty, N.Y., 326 F.Supp.3d 1, 11 (E.D.N.Y. 2018).

Rule 15(c)(1)(A), however, permits an amended pleading to relate back when “the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(c)(1)(A). CPLR § 1024 is the New York law which pertains to claims against John Doe defendants. That section reads as follows:

[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024 (McKinney's).