Moran v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] As discussed above in the Rule 15(c) context, the failure to name a defendant whom the plaintiff knows must be named does not constitute a "mistake." "The third prong of § 203(c) 'employs the same standard as the federal rule.'" Bender, 2015 WL 524283, at *6 (quoting Sloane v. Town of Greenburgh, No. 01 Civ. 11551(MBM), 2005 WL 1837441, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 27, 2005)). Since Plaintiff cannot satisfy Rule 15(c)'s mistake element, he also cannot satisfy the third prong of § 203(c). Any claim against Bodenmiller therefore would not relate back to the date of the Complaint under CPLR § 203. See, e.g., Strada, 2014 WL 3490306, at *9.

2. Section 1024 of the CPLR

CPLR § 1024 allows "[a] party who is ignorant, . . . of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party[] [to] proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known[,] all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly." Under CPLR § 306-b, once a John Doe complaint is filed, a plaintiff must serve it on the correct defendant within 120 days after the commencement of the action.