Yeaton v. United States
[…] P.L. 1977, ch. 510, § 45; P.L. 1977, ch. 671, §§ 23, 24. Section 210 has since been amended, and, as a result, the current version of the statute is different from the text quoted above.

The Government concedes that a conviction under 17-A M.R.S. § 210, without more, would not qualify as a felony under the ACCA, because a violation under one of the subsections was a Class D crime punishable by less than one year in jail. (Response at 18.) The Government, however, argues that the offense is an ACCA violent felony because the sentencing class was elevated, pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 1252(4), due to the fact that Petitioner committed the offense with a dangerous weapon. (Id.)

Section 1252(4) provides in pertinent part: "If the State pleads and proves that a Class B, C, D or E crime was committed with the use of a dangerous weapon then the sentencing class for such crime is one class higher than it would otherwise be." (Id.) Thus, if a terrorizing conviction were pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 210(1)(A), the sentencing class would be elevated from Class D to Class C, and if a conviction were pursuant to section 210(1)(B), the sentencing class would be elevated from Class C to Class B.