Yeaton v. United States
[…] C. The Maine terrorizing conviction

According to the revised presentence investigation report, Petitioner was convicted of the offense of terrorizing with a weapon in 1988. The criminal history section of the report lists the offense as one on which Petitioner's status as an armed career criminal was based. The Government argues that the terrorizing conviction qualifies as an ACCA predicate offense under the force clause. (Response at 17-19.) Petitioner maintains the terrorizing conviction does not qualify. (Reply at 25-26.)

At the time of Petitioner's conviction, 17-A M.R.S. § 210 provided:

1. A person is guilty of terrorizing if he communicates to any person a threat to commit or to cause to be committed a crime of violence dangerous to human life, against the person to whom the communication is made or another, and the natural and probable consequence of such a threat, whether or not such consequence in fact occurs, is:

A. To place the person to whom the threat is communicated or the person threatened in reasonable fear that the crime will be committed; or

B. To cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly or facility of public transport.

2. Violation of subsection 1, paragraph A, is a Class D crime. Violation of subsection 1, paragraph B, is a Class C crime.