Yeaton v. United States
[…] (Reply at 25.)

Petitioner's argument fails. "[A] threat to commit or to cause to be committed a crime of violence to human life," when committed with a dangerous weapon, meets the ACCA force clause requirement, regardless of whether the conduct places "the person to whom the threat is communicated or the person threatened in reasonable fear that the crime will be committed," under 17-A M.R.S. § 210(1)(A), or results in an "evacuation of a building, place of assembly or facility of public transport," under 17-A M.R.S. § 210(1)(B). In other words, Petitioner's conduct, rather than the consequence of the conduct, is the relevant element on which the Court must focus to determine whether the offense constitutes an ACCA violent felony.