Yeaton v. United States
[…] Taylor, --- F. App'x ---, ---, 2016 WL 7093905, at *4, 2016 U.S. App. Lexis 21701, at *12 (10th Cir. Dec. 6, 2016) (concluding that "Mathis did not announce a new rule," and citing, inter alia, Dimott, 2016 WL 6068114, at *3, 2016 U.S. Dist. Lexis 142354, at *6-7).

A. The Maine burglary convictions

Two of the prior convictions on which Petitioner's ACCA status was based were Maine burglary offenses, under 17-A M.R.S. § 401; Petitioner committed the burglaries in 1994 and 1997, according to the revised presentence investigation report. Burglary is one of the offenses enumerated in section 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) of the ACCA as a violent felony.

Maine's burglary statute, 17-A M.R.S. § 401, provides in part:

A person is guilty of burglary if:

A. The person enters or surreptitiously remains in a structure knowing that that person is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a crime therein. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; or

B. The person violates paragraph A and:

(1) The person is armed with a firearm, or knows that an accomplice is so armed. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class A crime;

(2) The person intentionally or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone during the commission of the burglary or an attempt to commit the burglary or in immediate flight after the commission or attempt. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime;

(3) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm or knows that an accomplice is so armed. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime.

(4) The violation is against a structure that is a dwelling place. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime.
17-A M.R.S. § 401(1) (emphasis added). The terms "structure" and "dwelling place" are defined as follows: