United States v. Bowers
[…] There are two problems with Mr. Bowers' argument. First, Mr. Bowers pleaded guilty to four crimes of burglary as defined in Maine law and the Maine statutory definition is indivisible. See United States v. Tsarnaev, No. 16-6001, 2020 U.S. App. LEXIS 24226, 2020 WL 4381578, at *54 (1st Cir. Jul. 31, 2020) (defining an "indivisible statute" as "one that 'sets out a single . . . set of elements to define a single crime'" (quoting Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2248 (2016))). For each of his burglaries, Mr. Bowers pleaded guilty to violating 17-A M.R.S. § 401(1)(A), which states:

A person is guilty of burglary if . . . [t]he person enters or surreptitiously remains in a structure knowing that that person is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a crime therein. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime . . ..
The Maine burglary statute then classifies the burglary differently depending on how the defendant committed the burglary. 17-A M.R.S. § 401(1)(B)(1-5).