Wriston v. W.Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res.
[…] Id. at 766.

Notable, however, is the absence of any discussion regarding the Eleventh Amendment in West Virginia Lottery. Even more telling is the following footnote:

We take this opportunity to note that parties and courts often use the terms “constitutional immunity, ” “sovereign immunity, ” and “absolute immunity” interchangeably. To the extent practicable, we will use the term “sovereign immunity” throughout the text of this Opinion. To clarify, these terms, as used in this opinion, refer to the state's general immunity from suit under article VI, section 35 of the West Virginia Constitution (“The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity[.]”).
Id. at 764, n.7 (emphasis added).