Wriston v. W.Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res.
[…] Nanni v. Aberdeen Marketplace, Inc., 878 F.3d 447, 452 (4th Cir. 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

DHHR raises several arguments for the dismissal of the Complaint. First, DHHR argues that CPS is not an entity capable of being sued because it is an office within, and therefore falls under the supervision of, DHHR and is thus improperly named. (ECF No. 7 at 4.) Relatedly, DHHR argues that all claims asserted against Sorrent must similarly be dismissed, as W.Va. Code § 49-2-802(h) establishes that no CPS case worker “may be held personally liable for any professional decision or action taken . . . in the performance of his or her official duties[.]” (Id. at 5.) DHHR next asserts that Plaintiff's claims are barred by the Eleventh Amendment, as Defendants are all entitled to sovereign immunity. (Id.)