Wriston v. W.Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res.
[…] Even at first glance, it is apparent that Pittsburgh Elevator speaks only to the immunity granted by the West Virginia Constitution, and not the sovereign immunity articulated by the Eleventh Amendment. In fact, the only mention of the Eleventh Amendment in the decision comes from Justice Miller's concurrence, in which he expresses some reluctance in judicially abolishing constitutionally-granted immunity. Id. at 691 (Miller, J., concurring) (“I do not believe that we can nullify a constitutional command.”)

Article VI, § 35 of the West Virginia Constitution states, as follows:

The state of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except the state of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent, or employee thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee.

A review of West Virginia Lottery reveals the same.