Blankenship v. Necco, LLC
[…] Necco maintains that its "relationship with its foster parents, including Mrs. Walls, is prescribed by its contract with [WV] DHHR and by a comprehensive set of regulations by which it must abide." Defs.' Resp. Pls. Mot. 12.

"It is the responsibility of the [WV DHHR] to provide care for neglected children who are committed to its care for custody or guardianship. The [WV DHHR] may provide this care for children in family homes meeting required standards of certification established and enforced by the [WV DHHR]." W. Va. Code § 49-2-106. Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 49-1-206, Necco is a licensed "Child Placing Agency," which is defined as, "a child welfare agency organized for the purpose of placing children in private family homes for foster care or for adoption. The function of a child placing agency may include the investigation and certification of foster family homes and foster family group homes as provided in this chapter." See also Child Placing Licenses Ex. M Defs.' Mot.

Necco recruited, trained, and certified prospective foster parents to house and care for children in the custody of the WV DHHR. Crawford Dep. Ex. H Pls.' Mot. 11-19; Adams Dep. Ex.