Blankenship v. Necco, LLC
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.

III. Discussion

1. Immunity

As a preliminary matter, Necco asserts that it is entirely immune from suit on this incident pursuant to W. Va. Code § 49-2-810. Defs.' Mot. 2; Defs.' Mem 15-17. Necco further asserts that foster parents Steven and Charity Walls are covered by the traditional doctrine of parental immunity, such that they have no liability to import to Necco. Id. Each basis for immunity will be discussed in turn.

A. Statutory Immunity

W. Va. Code § 49-2-810 prescribes that "[a]ny person, official or institution participating in good faith in any act permitted or required by this article are immune from any civil or criminal liability that otherwise might result by reason of those actions." This immunity provision appears in Article 2 of Chapter 49 of the West Virginia Code, which governs state responsibilities for children. See W. Va. Code § 49-2-101 et seq.