Brevard v. Racing Corp. of W. Va.
[…] 91. Plaintiff suffered and continues to suffer emotional distress as a direct and proximate result of Defendant's conduct.
(ECF No. 9 at ¶¶ 87, 90, 91.) Although Plaintiff is not required to use any magic words to adequately plead a deliberate intent claim, the Amended Complaint fails to plead several core elements, including that Mardi Gras "acted with a consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention" to cause Plaintiff's injury. W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(A). At best, Plaintiff's claim alleges that Mardi Gras purposefully terminated Plaintiff's employment. Critically, it fails to allege that such action was undertaken with the specific intent of causing him injury. Allegations of "(i) [c]onduct which produces a result that was not specifically intended; (ii) conduct which constitutes negligence, no matter how gross or aggravated; or (iii) willful, wanton or reckless misconduct" are insufficient." W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(A). The Amended Complaint therefore falls short of the specific intent necessary to satisfy the deliberate intent exception to workers' compensation immunity. See Tolliver v.