Brevard v. Racing Corp. of W. Va.
[…] Apart from the statute of limitations, Mardi Gras argues that Plaintiff would otherwise be precluded from asserting an IIED claim based on the immunity and exclusivity provisions of the West Virginia Workers' Compensation Act ("WCA"). See W. Va. Code § 23-2-6. (ECF No. 31 at 15-16.) The WCA is "the exclusive remedy as against an employer for workplace injuries or death and provides general immunity from suit for such injuries or death to qualifying employers." Young v. Apogee Coal Co., 753 S.E.2d 52, 55 (W. Va. 2013); W. Va. Code § 23-2-6 (providing that an employer in compliance with the Act "is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring"); Bias v. E. Associated Coal Corp., 640 S.E.2d 540, 544 (W. Va. 2006) (stating that the WCA creates "sweeping immunity" for employers for all tort actions by employees for injuries occurring "in the course of and resulting from employment."); Wisman v.