Woody v. Woody
[…] According to Father's counsel, the reason he designated Mother as primary residential parent in his proposed parenting plan is that the applicable statute, at the time he submitted his plan, dictated that only one parent could be the primary residential parent, whereas it changed in July 2019 so that both parents can be. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-410(b) ("Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, when the child is scheduled to reside an equal amount of time with both parents, the parents may agree to a designation as joint primary residential parents or to waive the designation of a primary residential parent. In the absence of an agreement between the parties, a single primary residential parent must be designated; provided, that this designation shall not affect either parent's rights and responsibilities under the parenting plan.") (effective July 1, 2019). Nevertheless, he does not challenge Mother's designation as primary residential parent on appeal, so we will not disturb it.

Mother is correct that Tennessee does not recognize a "tender years" doctrine. See Gooding v. Gooding, 477 S.W.3d 774, 778 (Tenn. Ct.