Small v. Small
[…] [w]hen a case is decided by memorandum opinion it . . . shall not be published, and shall not be cited or relied on for any reason in any unrelated case.

Consequently, Hazlehurst has no precedential value in the resolution of this case.

In addition, Hazlehurst is distinguishable from the case at hand. In Hazlehurst, wife's allegation of husband's adultery was an allegation of "ill conduct" in support of her affirmative defense against his complaint of inappropriate marital conduct rather than an allegation made as a ground for divorce. Id. at *1-2; see Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-120(a) ("If the cause assigned for a divorce is [inappropriate marital conduct], the defendant may make defense by alleging and proving the ill conduct of the complainant as a justifiable cause for the conduct complained of."). Hazlehurst does not stand for the proposition that there is a defense to adultery as a ground for divorce other than those expressly set forth at Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-112.