Woods Capital Enters. v. DXC Tech.
[…] Sess. Law Serv. 684, 687. Because this lawsuit was filed before September 1, 2019, the amendments do not apply to this case. See Act of May 21, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 2, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961-64, amended by Act of May 24, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 1042, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 2499-2500. All citations to the TCPA are to the version before the 2019 amendments took effect.

The TCPA requires that a hearing on a motion to dismiss must be set not later than the sixtieth day after the date the motion is served. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.004(a). The hearing may be extended in certain specified circumstances, including an agreement of the parties to do so, "but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion." Id.