BusPatrol Am., LLC v. Am. Traffic Sols.
[…] Id. § 27.002.

Determination of a motion to dismiss under the TCPA is a "three-step decisional process." Creative Oil & Gas, LLC v. Lona Hills Ranch, LLC, 591 S.W.3d 127, 132 (Tex. 2019); Youngkin v. Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675, 679 (Tex. 2018). In step one, the movant for dismissal has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the movant's exercise of one of those rights. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(b). If the movant does so, then the procedure moves to step two, and the burden of proof shifts to the nonmovant bringing the legal action to "establish[ ] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Id. § 27.005(c). If the nonmovant meets this burden, then the procedure moves to step three, and the burden of proof shifts back to the movant to "establish[ ] by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant's claim." Id. § 27.005(d).