Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1100
Current through Act 7 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 711-1100 - Definitions
In this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required, or the definition is otherwise limited by this section:
* * *
(c) Enable the pet animal to be clean, dry, and free from excess waste or other contaminants that could affect the pet animal's health;
(d) Provide the pet animal with a solid surface or resting platform that is large enough for the pet animal to lie upon in a normal manner, or, in the case of a caged bird, a perch that is large enough for the bird to perch upon in a normal manner;
(e) Provide sufficient space to allow the pet animal, at minimum, to do the following:
(i) Easily stand, sit, lie, turn around, and make all other normal body movements in a comfortable manner for the pet animal, without making physical contact with any other animal in the enclosure; and
(ii) Interact safely with other animals within the enclosure; and
(5) Veterinary care when needed to prevent suffering.
"Obstructs" means renders impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard.
"Pet animal" means a dog, cat, domesticated rabbit, guinea pig, domesticated pig, or caged birds (passeriformes, piciformes, and psittaciformes only) so long as not bred for consumption.
"Primary pet enclosure" means any kennel, cage, or structure used to restrict only a pet animal as defined in this section to a limited area of space, and does not apply to the confinement of any animals that are raised for food, such as any poultry that is raised for meat or egg production and livestock, rabbits, or pigs that are raised specifically for meat production because these animals are not pets when raised for meat or egg production.
"Private place" means a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group thereof has access.
"Public" means affecting or likely to affect a substantial number of persons.
"Public place" means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access and includes highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement or business, parks, playgrounds, prisons, and hallways, lobbies, and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence.
"Record", for the purposes of sections 711-1110.9 and 711-1111, means to videotape, film, photograph, or archive electronically or digitally.
"Torment" means fail to attempt to mitigate substantial bodily injury with respect to a person who has a duty of care to the animal.
"Torture" includes every act, omission, or neglect whereby unjustifiable physical pain, suffering, or death is caused or permitted.
HRS § 711-1100
[L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 192, §3; am L 1987, c 176, §4; am L 1992, c 292, §3; am L 1998, c 173, §1; am L 2003, c 48, §1; am L 2004, c 83, §1; am L 2007, c 114, §3; am L 2008, c 111, §1; am L 2010, c 147, §2; am L 2013, c 205, §4; am L 2015, c 35, §28 ]
COMMENTARY ON § 711-1100
* * *