Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1100
Current through Act 7 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 711-1100 - Definitions
In this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required, or the definition is otherwise limited by this section:
* * *
(ii) Interact safely with other animals within the enclosure; and
(5) Veterinary care when needed to prevent suffering.
"Obstructs" means renders impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard.
"Pet animal" means a dog, cat, domesticated rabbit, guinea pig, domesticated pig, or caged birds (passeriformes, piciformes, and psittaciformes only) so long as not bred for consumption.
"Primary pet enclosure" means any kennel, cage, or structure used to restrict only a pet animal as defined in this section to a limited area of space, and does not apply to the confinement of any animals that are raised for food, such as any poultry that is raised for meat or egg production and livestock, rabbits, or pigs that are raised specifically for meat production because these animals are not pets when raised for meat or egg production.
"Private place" means a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group thereof has access.
"Public" means affecting or likely to affect a substantial number of persons.
"Public place" means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access and includes highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement or business, parks, playgrounds, prisons, and hallways, lobbies, and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence.
"Record", for the purposes of sections 711-1110.9 and 711-1111, means to videotape, film, photograph, or archive electronically or digitally.
"Torment" means fail to attempt to mitigate substantial bodily injury with respect to a person who has a duty of care to the animal.
"Torture" includes every act, omission, or neglect whereby unjustifiable physical pain, suffering, or death is caused or permitted.
HRS § 711-1100
[L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 192, §3; am L 1987, c 176, §4; am L 1992, c 292, §3; am L 1998, c 173, §1; am L 2003, c 48, §1; am L 2004, c 83, §1; am L 2007, c 114, §3; am L 2008, c 111, §1; am L 2010, c 147, §2; am L 2013, c 205, §4; am L 2015, c 35, §28 ]
COMMENTARY ON § 711-1100
This section is definitional only and, of course, specifies no offense. A discussion of the definitions in this section, when needed or appropriate, is found in the commentary to the substantive offenses employing the terms defined.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON § 711-1100
The Code as adopted added Items (5) and (6). The Proposed Draft did not contain these items.
Act 192, Session Laws 1986, amended the definition of "animal" to exclude human beings, thereby foreclosing the possible interpretation of the statute to include within the offense persons engaged in boxing. House Conference Committee Report No. 37-86, Senate Conference Committee Report No. 27-86, and House Standing Committee Report No. 392.
Act 292, Session Laws 1992, amended this section by adding the definition of "facsimile" to strengthen the laws against harassment. Conference Committee Report No. 57.
* * *