Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1100
Current through Act 7 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 711-1100 - Definitions
In this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required, or the definition is otherwise limited by this section:
* * *
"Facsimile" means a document produced by a receiver of signals transmitted over telecommunication lines, after translating the signals, to produce a duplicate of an original document.
"Law enforcement animal" means any dog, horse, or other animal used by law enforcement or corrections agencies and trained to work in areas of tracking, suspect apprehension, victim assistance, crowd control, or drug or explosive detection for law enforcement purposes.
"Necessary sustenance" means care sufficient to preserve the health and well-being of a pet animal, except for emergencies or circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the owner or caretaker of the pet animal, and includes but is not limited to the following requirements:
(1) Food of sufficient quantity and quality to allow for normal growth or maintenance of body weight;
(2) Open or adequate access to water in sufficient quantity and quality to satisfy the animal's needs;
(3) Access to protection from wind, rain, or sun;
(4) An area of confinement that has adequate space necessary for the health of the animal and is kept reasonably clean and free from excess waste or other contaminants that could affect the animal's health; provided that the area of confinement in a primary pet enclosure shall:
(a) Provide access to shelter;
(b) Be constructed of safe materials to protect the pet animal from injury;
(c) Enable the pet animal to be clean, dry, and free from excess waste or other contaminants that could affect the pet animal's health;
(d) Provide the pet animal with a solid surface or resting platform that is large enough for the pet animal to lie upon in a normal manner, or, in the case of a caged bird, a perch that is large enough for the bird to perch upon in a normal manner;
(e) Provide sufficient space to allow the pet animal, at minimum, to do the following:
* * *
"Pet animal" means a dog, cat, domesticated rabbit, guinea pig, domesticated pig, or caged birds (passeriformes, piciformes, and psittaciformes only) so long as not bred for consumption.
"Primary pet enclosure" means any kennel, cage, or structure used to restrict only a pet animal as defined in this section to a limited area of space, and does not apply to the confinement of any animals that are raised for food, such as any poultry that is raised for meat or egg production and livestock, rabbits, or pigs that are raised specifically for meat production because these animals are not pets when raised for meat or egg production.
"Private place" means a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group thereof has access.
"Public" means affecting or likely to affect a substantial number of persons.
"Public place" means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access and includes highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement or business, parks, playgrounds, prisons, and hallways, lobbies, and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence.
"Record", for the purposes of sections 711-1110.9 and 711-1111, means to videotape, film, photograph, or archive electronically or digitally.
"Torment" means fail to attempt to mitigate substantial bodily injury with respect to a person who has a duty of care to the animal.
"Torture" includes every act, omission, or neglect whereby unjustifiable physical pain, suffering, or death is caused or permitted.
HRS § 711-1100
[L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 192, §3; am L 1987, c 176, §4; am L 1992, c 292, §3; am L 1998, c 173, §1; am L 2003, c 48, §1; am L 2004, c 83, §1; am L 2007, c 114, §3; am L 2008, c 111, §1; am L 2010, c 147, §2; am L 2013, c 205, §4; am L 2015, c 35, §28 ]
COMMENTARY ON § 711-1100
This section is definitional only and, of course, specifies no offense. A discussion of the definitions in this section, when needed or appropriate, is found in the commentary to the substantive offenses employing the terms defined.
* * *