Wireless Solutions XVIII, LLC v. Piela
[…] See Banning v. Re/Max at the Lake, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-13-6036005-S (December 30, 2013).

The plaintiff admits that the marshal did not serve the defendant "at least twelve days before the return day," which was April 24, 2018: the marshal served the defendant, through the Secretary of State, on April 30, 2018, six days after the return day. Therefore, the complaint is vulnerable to the present motion.

The plaintiff argues that it could amend the return date pursuant to § 52-72 to comply with § 52-59b(c). Section 52-72(a) provides: "Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective." "[Section] 52-72 is remedial in nature and is to be liberally construed." Ribeiro v. Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, P.C., 157 Conn.App. 617, 624, 117 A.3d 965 (2015).