Ribeiro v. Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, P.C.
[…] Id. Significantly, Rogozinski makes no mention whatsoever of § 52–72. In addition, that case predates the liberal interpretation of § 52–72 articulated in Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 229 Conn. 618, 642 A.2d 1186, Coppola v. Coppola, supra, 243 Conn. 657, 707 A.2d 281, and their progeny. Rogozinski therefore has little relevance to the issue of first impression presently before this court regarding the proper construction of § 52–72.

.General Statutes § 52–123 provides: “No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.”

For that reason, I disagree with the majority that circumstantial defects, as discussed in Rogozinski, “appear to be similar in nature to the technical defects our Supreme Court discussed in New England Road, Inc. v.