Ribeiro v. Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, P.C.
[…] Teresa T. v. Ragaglia, 272 Conn. 734, 742, 865 A.2d 428 (2005).

The legislative history of § 52–72 sheds minimal light on the issue before us. In 2012, the legislature enacted House Bill No. 5365, entitled “An Act Concerning Court Operations and Victim Services,” which addressed “certain circumstances that have occurred or to correct certain potential discrepancies ... in order to allow [the Judicial Branch] to effectuate things more smoothly.” 55 H.R. Proc., Pt. 18, 2012 Sess., p. 5841, remarks of Representative Gerald M. Fox III. That legislation included a revision to § 52–72(a), which previously required our courts to “allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement.” General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 52–72(a).