Ribeiro v. Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, P.C.
[…] The plaintiff's writ of summons and complaint were dated March 26, 2013. The return date specified on that summons and complaint was May 28, 2013. It is undisputed that the return date exceeded by two days the two month time period set forth in § 52–48(b). The plaintiff then filed his return of service with the Superior Court on May 21, 2013. In so doing, he fully complied with § 52–46a, as that filing was made more than six days prior to the specified return date.

.General Statutes § 52–48(b) provides: “All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held.”

In its memorandum of decision, the court made an express finding that the plaintiff's return of service complied with § 52–46a.