Ribeiro v. Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, P.C.
[…] Id., at 433, 559 A.2d 1110. Our Supreme Court disagreed, stating that “despite its facially expansive language, § 52–123 and its predecessors have been uniformly limited in their application to defects in the writ. See E. Stephenson, [Connecticut Civil Procedure (2d Ed.) ] § 101, pp. 435–36. Meanwhile, there is uncontroverted authority to the effect that defects in the process are voidable and therefore subject to abatement.” Rogozinski v. American Food Service Equipment Corp., supra, at 435, 559 A.2d 1110.

.General Statutes § 52–123, entitled “Circumstantial defects not to abate pleadings,” provides: “No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.”

Circumstantial defects appear to be similar in nature to the technical defects our Supreme Court discussed in New England Road, Inc. v.