Ribeiro v. Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, P.C.
[…] The plaintiff returned the writ of summons and complaint (process) to court on May 21, 2013, seven days prior to the return date.

On June 26 and June 27, 2013, the insurer and the bank, respectively, filed motions to dismiss the action on jurisdictional grounds. In their motions to dismiss, the defendants claimed that the court lacked jurisdiction because the process was signed on March 26, 2013, and the return date was May 28, 2013, which was two months and two days after the date of process in violation of § 52–48(b). Section 52–48 provides that “(a) Process in civil actions ... brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month.... (b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process....” Moreover, the defendants claimed that the process cannot be amended to comply with § 52–48, as the process was returned to court on May 21, 2013, which was seven days prior to the return date.