Ribeiro v. Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, P.C.
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.... The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hees v. Burke Construction, Inc., 290 Conn. 1, 10, 961 A.2d 373 (2009).

In accordance with § 1–2z, I begin with the plain language of the statute. Section 52–72(a) provides: “Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective.” For purposes of resolving the defendant's claim, the critical language is “civil process which is for any reason defective.”