Ribeiro v. Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, P.C.
[…] Due to the original return date of May 28, 2013, on the writ of summons and complaint, and the date on which the plaintiff returned process to this court on May 21, 2013, there is no date to which the court can amend the return date and remain in compliancewith the requirements of both § 52–48(b) and § 52–46a.” (Footnote added.) The court thus granted the motions to dismiss, concluding that it lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendants. From that judgment, the plaintiff appealed to this court.

.General Statutes § 52–46a requires that process in civil actions returnable to the Superior Court shall be returned “to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day.”

I