Ribeiro v. Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, P.C.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Thomas v. Dept. of Developmental Services, 297 Conn. 391, 404, 999 A.2d 682 (2010). General Statutes §§ 52–45a, 52–46a, 52–48 and 52–72 are all contained in chapter 896 of our General Statutes, which is entitled “Civil Process, Service and Time for Return.” We therefore construe them in a harmonious manner and as a consistent body of law.

Section 52–72(a) provides: “Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective.” (Emphasis added.) “Civil process is the manner in which civil actions are commenced.