Ribeiro v. Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, P.C.
[…] General Statutes § 52–46a provides, in relevant part, that “[p]rocess in civil actions ... shall be returned ... to the Superior Court ... at least six days before the return day.”

In response to the defendants' motions to dismiss, the plaintiff filed a request for leave to amend, serve and file a writ of summons and complaint nunc pro tunc, “thereby amending his complaint dated March 26, 2013, and making it returnable May 21, 2013,” and filed nunc pro tunc on May 14, 2013, pursuant to § 52–72. (Emphasis omitted.) General Statutes § 52–72(a) provides: “Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective.” The defendants objected to the plaintiff's request to amend process nunc pro tunc. The court heard argument on the plaintiff's request to amend on September 23, 2013.

The court did not rule on the plaintiff's request to amend.