Winkfield v. Duncan
[…] Doe v. Del Rio, 241 F.R.D. 154, 159 (S.D.N.Y. 2006); see also Deobrah S. v. Diorio, 583 N.Y.S.2d 872, 881 (acknowledging that "more rape victims are choosing to 'come out'" but concluding "that choice of dignity must remain with the victim"); Dkt. #13, at 2-3 (citing a number of cases within this circuit that have, without explicitly weighing the competing interests in secrecy versus disclosure, either sealed or redacted documents to protect the identity of sexual assault victims).

In support of his sealing request respondent also cites § 50-b of New York's Civil Rights Law, which provides:

The identity of any victim of a sex offense . . . shall be confidential. No . . . court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection. No such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any . . . court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim . . . .
N.Y. Civ.