ROE v. SENKOWSKI
[…] Docket No. 4. The Attorney General filed papers in opposition, together with a request that this matter be sealed due to the nature of the crime and the age of the victim. Docket Nos. 9 — 12. Roe filed a reply in which he contends his petition must be granted. Docket No. 13.

II. Discussion

A. Request to Seal

Respondent requests that this court seal this entire case "to protect the victim's identity from the public." Docket No. 9. In support of this application, he cites New York's Civil Rights Law § 50-b ("§ 50-b") which reads, in part: "[t]he identity of any victim of a sex offense . . . shall be confidential. No . . . court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection."

However, this statute does not provide that all court records are to be sealed, as requested by respondent. It merely provides that these documents be kept confidential. The court finds that the victim's privacy interest, while substantial, does not warrant sealing the entire file.