ROE v. SENKOWSKI
[…] Roe contends that J.P.'s testimony was not corroborated by another individual or medical evidence, and that this is fatal to his conviction, because "[c]orroboration is required as a matter of law." Docket No. 14. In support of this contention, Roe cites CPL § 70.10 and New York's Penal Law § 130.16, as well as the Supreme Court's decision in Smith v. United States, 348 U.S. 147 (1954), together with other court rulings that considered issues similar to the one raised in Smith.

The statutes upon which Roe relies do not support his claim. CPL § 70.10 defines "legally sufficient evidence" as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof; except that such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent." (emphasis added). New York's Penal Law provides:

Sex offenses; Corroboration