McCord v. Reardon
[…] See Motion to Seal (ECF No. 10) ("Respondent's Motion") at 1. Specifically, Petitioner was charged with robbing and assaulting two women and raping one of them; following a jury trial, he was convicted of robbery, burglary, and assault, and acquitted on the charge of rape. Id. Respondent argues that the state court record should be sealed pursuant to New York Civil Rights Law § 50-b(1), which provides, "The identity of any victim of a sex offense . . . shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody of any public officer or employee, which identifies such victim shall be made available for public inspection. No such public official or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such victim. . . ." See N.Y.C.R.L. § 50-b(1); see also Lucidore v.