Wimberly v. Williams
[…] Id. at 510–11, 92 S.Ct. 1048 (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).

2. Analysis

I would hold that, under Baxstrom and Humphrey , Mr. Wimberly has been denied equal protection of the laws because the State continues to confine him under the CSOA beyond the expiration of the maximum sentence authorized for his criminal offenses, without affording him the procedural safeguards it provides to civil committees.

Colorado's statute governing long-term involuntary civil commitment provides for periodic review by a judge or jury at regular intervals. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 27-65-109(2) - (5). To order an initial long-term commitment, the reviewing court, or the jury, must determine "whether the respondent has a mental health disorder and, as a result of the mental health disorder, is a danger to others or to himself or ... is gravely disabled." Id. §§ 27-65-109(4), 27-65-111(1). If these two conditions—a mental disorder and resulting dangerousness—are found present, the court shall "issue an order of long-term care and treatment for a term not to exceed six months." Id. § 27-65-109(4). A commitment order automatically expires at the end of the specified term, unless an extension is sought, which again cannot exceed six months. Id. § 27-65-109(5). All extensions are subject to review by a court or a jury, and, as with the initial commitment, the court may not order an extension of the commitment unless the court or jury finds "that the respondent has a mental health disorder and, as a result of the mental health disorder, is a danger to others or to himself ... or is gravely disabled." Id.