Wimberly v. Williams
[…] The SOLSA is titled "Indeterminate sentence" and provides:

The district court having jurisdiction shall sentence a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term for at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified ... and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-1004(1)(a).

2. Colorado Law on Involuntary Civil Commitments

Under Colorado law, if an individual is in state custody pursuant to a long-term involuntary civil commitment, that commitment is subject to judicial review at six-month intervals. Id. § 27-65-109(2)–(5). The civil commitment may not be continued without clear and convincing evidence that the individual "has a mental health disorder and, as a result of the mental health disorder, is a danger to others or to himself ... or is gravely disabled." Id. §§ 27-65-109(4), 27-65-111(1). The individual has the right to request a jury trial and has the right to appeal any adverse decision. See id . §§ 27-65-109(3) (jury trial), 27-65-111(3) (appeal).

C. Commitment vs. Sentencing