Gilford v. State
[…] Id. § 3.1, at 95 (footnote omitted). As noted above, "[n]oncompliance with statutory provisions only involve[s] personal jurisdiction if those statutes pertain to `notice, service of process, or the statutory residence requirements concerning the persons over whom a court may acquire jurisdiction.'" Deacon, 805 P.2d at 1113 (quoting Clinton, 762 P.2d at 1386); see also Weber v. Williams, 137 Colo. 269, 277, 324 P.2d 365, 369 (1958) ("[A]bsence of legal service or authorized appearance is jurisdictional.").

The provisions of section 13-9-103(6), 5 C.R.S. (1999) make clear that the statutory basis for personal jurisdiction resides in the various statutes governing mental health proceedings. The statute states that: "The provisions of . . . articles 10 to 15 of title 27, C.R.S., shall govern the issuance and service and proof of service of any process, notice, citation, writ or order of court and shall govern all other proceedings had pursuant to the powers of the court recited in subsections (1) and (2) of this section." § 13-9-103(6).

The fact that the instant case involves a failure to comply with the service of process requirement set forth under section 27-10-109(2) allows for the inference that the error is jurisdictional in nature.