Wilson v. Frame
[…] XYZ Corr. Health Servs., Inc., 407 F.3d 674, 682 (4th Cir. 2005)). The Court is mindful that "exhaustion of administrative remedies under the PLRA is a question of law to be determined by the judge." Creel v. Hudson, No. 2:14-CV-10648, 2017 WL 4004579, at *3 (S.D. W. Va. Sept. 12, 2017) (quoting Drippe v. Tobelinski, 604 F.3d 778, 782 (3d Cir. 2010)).

Similarly, the West Virginia Prisoner Litigation Reform Act ("PLRA") requires an inmate to exhaust the agency's procedures before filing a civil action regarding an ordinary administrative remedy. W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c). An "ordinary administrative remedy" is defined as "a formal administrative process by which an inmate submits a grievance seeking redress or presenting concerns regarding any general or particular aspect of prison life which does not involve violence . . . An ordinary administrative remedy includes, but is not limited to, . . . staff treatment or some other alleged wrong." W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(a). Exhaustion of an ordinary administrative remedy is satisfied upon a showing of the following: