Stohl v. E. Reg'l Jail
[…] If a prisoner's complaint contains a mix of exhausted and unexhausted claims, the Court may not consider the unexhausted claims. Jones, 549 U.S. at 220-21 ("As a general matter, if a complaint contains both good and bad claims, the court proceeds with the good and leaves the bad."); see Bennette, 517 F.3d at 729 (affirming the district court's dismissal of a prisoner's unexhausted claim when the prisoner filed a grievance as to some medical conditions, but not others).

B. Applicability of W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c)

As noted, Magistrate Judge Seibert concluded that, under W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c), because of the nature of the claims alleged, Stohl was not required to exhaust his administrative remedies before filing suit (Dkt. No. 79 at 16-17). Under the West Virginia Prison Litigation Reform Act ("WVPLRA"), an inmate "may not bring a civil action until the administrative remedies promulgated by the facility have been exhausted." W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(a). Under the version in effect at the time of Stohl's alleged assault, however, inmates were not prohibited from bringing civil or criminal actions alleging past, current, or imminent physical or sexual abuse. W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c).