Davis v. Milton Police Dep't
[…] Nothing about the Supreme Court of Appeals' subsequent decision in Albert alters or amends this proposition. It follows that the federal claims raised in Counts Seven through Ten and the Negligent Hiring, Retention and Supervision claim raised in Count Three may not be dismissed under the Torts Claims Act.

The Court's analysis is not so clean-cut with respect to the individual officers' immunity under the Tort Claims Act. It is true that, as a general matter, employees of political subdivisions are not liable for actions taken within the scope of their employment. See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b). Here, it seems clear that the officers were acting within the scope of employment in affecting a stop and arrest. A closer question arises with respect to whether their actions were carried out "with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner," however. Id. Though Defendants offer the conclusory statement that "[a] lawful arrest . . . does not evidence a malicious purpose," this argument alone is not enough to defeat the substance of Plaintiff's allegations evincing exactly such a purpose.