Davis v. Milton Police Dep't
[…] The Court will therefore undertake an analysis of each count in turn, treating them together where possible and separately where necessary.

1. Count One: Article III, Section 6 Claim Against Individual Defendants

The first count of Plaintiff's Complaint is a state constitutional claim against all defendants. See Compl., ¶¶ 22-31. As discussed above, the Tort Claims Act precludes Plaintiff from stating a claim against the Milton Police Department in Count One, and so this analysis focuses solely on the individual defendants. Count One specifically alleges a violation of Article III, Section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides that "[t]he rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated." Defendants argue that there is no private cause of action for money damages under Section 6, and that Plaintiff has therefore failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. See Mem. of Law, at 6.