Wilson v. Brown
[…] I. Procedural History

In 2010, the Commonwealth of Virginia ("Commonwealth") charged Wilson with three counts of capital murder, in violation of Virginia Code §§ 18.2-31(7) and (12), four counts of first degree murder, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-32, and two counts of statutory burglary, in violation of Virginia Code §§ 18.2-90, -91. The capital murder counts carried the possibility of the death penalty. Va. Code § 18.2-10(a). Wilson's three counsel filed multiple motions on her behalf, including five motions to suppress her two confessions to the murders.

Virginia Code § 18.2-31(7) states that "[t]he willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of more than one person as a part of the same act or transaction" shall constitute "capital murder." Va. Code § 18.2-31(7).

Virginia Code § 18.2-31(12) provides that "[t]he willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of a person under the age of fourteen by a person age twenty-one or older" shall constitute "capital murder." Va. Code § 18.2-31(12).