Wilson v. Brown
[…] See Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 262 (1989).

1. Claim V Is Not Exhausted and Is Procedurally Defaulted

The Court cannot address the merits of Wilson's Claim V, that her guilty plea was not knowing, intelligent, or voluntary, because it is not exhausted and is procedurally defaulted. In her state habeas proceedings, Wilson raised this claim for the first time in her response to the respondent's motion to dismiss. Wilson, No. 131631, at 4. The Supreme Court of Virginia refused to consider this claim because Wilson failed to comply with Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2), which requires that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus "contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time of filing." Wilson, No. 131631, at 4-5 (citing Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2)).

Wilson did not exhaust the claim that her guilty pleas were involuntary because she did not "fairly apprise[ ]" the Virginia Supreme Court of this claim.