Lewis v. Wheeler
[…] (Direct Appeal Joint Appendix at 377).

The court will hereinafter refer to the joint appendix filed by Lewis' trial counsel and the Commonwealth on Lewis' direct appeal as "Direct Appeal J.A."

After considering the evidence presented at the sentencing hearing and the written summary of the Commonwealth's evidence, the Circuit Court sentenced Lewis to death for both capital murder offenses. The Court found, as an aggravating predicate, that Lewis' conduct was outrageously or wantonly vile. See Virginia Code § 19.2-264.2 ("In assessing the penalty of any person convicted of an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court or jury shall (1) after consideration of the past criminal record of convictions of the defendant, find that there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing serious threat to society or that his conduct