Lewis v. Wheeler
[…] Arizona, 497 U.S. 639, 649 (1990). However, because the Court found Walton's holding in this regard to be irreconcilable with Apprendi, the Court overruled Walton, in pertinent part, and emphasized that "[c]apital defendants, no less than noncapital defendants, . . . are entitled to a jury determination of any fact on which the legislature conditions an increase in their maximum punishment."Id.

A. Claims III and IV

Under Virginia law, when a defendant pleads guilty to an offense that is punishable by death, the trial court conducts the capital sentencing proceeding. See Va. Code § 19.2-257 ("Upon a plea of guilty in a felony case . . . the court shall hear and determine the case without intervention of a jury.").