Williams v. State
[…] See I.C. § 35-42-2-1.5. "Where [] one of the material elements of both offenses is a victim, and a separate victim is alleged for each offense, it would seem by definition one offense cannot be either a factually or inherently included lesser offense of the other." Woodcock v. State, 163 N.E.3d 863, 875 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021), trans. denied; see Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-168(3) (defining "included offense" in pertinent part as an offense that "differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious harm or risk of harm to the same person ... is required to establish its commission"). "In effect, if there are two separate victims there cannot be a double jeopardy problem as to the offenses they might have in common."