Williams v. State
[…] Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 251 n.30 (quotations omitted). An offense is "factually included" in another when "the charging instrument alleges that the means used to commit the crime charged include all of the elements of the alleged lesser included offense." Id.

[¶21] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 provides: "Whenever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense." Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-168 defines "included offense" as an offense that:

(1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;