Woodcock v. State
[…] [29] We do note that this case highlights the tenuous distinction between Wadle and Powell (if both victims had met the same fate, we might be conducting a Powell analysis instead of Wadle ) and the perils of mechanically applying the Wadle test. An included offense analysis involves comparing the material elements of the offenses; where, as here one of the material elements of both offenses is a victim, and a separate victim is alleged for each offense, it would seem by definition one offense cannot be either a factually or inherently included lesser offense of the other. See Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-168(3) (defining "included offense" in pertinent part as an offense that "differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious harm or risk of harm to the same person ... is required to establish its commission") (emphasis added). In effect, if there are two separate victims there cannot be a double jeopardy problem as to the offenses they might have in common.