Hendricks v. State
[…] At the time Hendricks committed his offenses, Indiana Code section 35-42-1-1, which governs felony murder, provided in relevant part:

A person who ... kills another human being while committing or attempting to commit arson, burglary, child molesting, consumer product tampering, criminal deviate conduct (under IC 35-42-4-2 before its repeal), kidnapping, rape, robbery, human trafficking, promotion of human trafficking, sexual trafficking of a minor, or carjacking (before its repeal) ... commits murder, a felony.

[67] Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1, which governs robbery, provided in relevant part:

A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person ... by using or threatening the use of force on any person ... or by putting any person in fear ... commits robbery, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant, and a Level 2 felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.

[68] The State charged Hendricks with conspiracy to commit robbery. At the time Hendricks committed his offenses, the statute that governs conspiracy provided: