Hendricks v. State
[…] A conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony of the same level as the underlying felony.

* * * * *

(b) The state must allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom he or she agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.

Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2. None of these statutes clearly permit multiple punishments.

[69] We now turn to the next step: applying the included offense statutes to determine whether one offense is included in the other, either inherently or as charged. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 (1983) provides: "Whenever ... a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and ... the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense." The General Assembly has defined an included offense as:

an offense that:

(1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;