Williams v. Hutchings
[…] To fall within the ex post facto prohibition, a law must be applied retrospectively, which means that it must apply to events occurring before its enactment. Lynce v. Mathis, 519 U.S. 433, 441 (1997). Thus, the incorrect interpretation and misapplication of a law that does not apply retrospectively to a person does not constitute a violation of the Ex Post Facto Clause. See, e.g., Vonseydewitz, 2015 WL 3936827 at *3 (rejecting ex post facto claim where official incorrectly applied NRS 209.4465(b), which was not applied retroactively).

Plaintiff refers to NRS 209.4465(8) in his allegations of an ex post facto violation. In 2002, when Plaintiff alleges that he committed his offense, NRS 209.4465(7) provided: “Credits earned pursuant to this section:

(a) Must be deducted from the maximum term or the maximum aggregate term imposed by the sentence, as applicable; and
(b) Apply to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole.” NRS 209.4465(7) (emphasis added).

NDOC prison officials interpreted the limiting language in NRS 209.4465(7)(b) narrowly. In Vonseydewitz v. Legrand, Dkt No. 66159, 2015 WL 3936827 (Nev.