Williams v. Hutchings
[…] (Id. at **2-3). Later, in a 2017, in a published opinion, the Nevada Supreme Court reached the same conclusion regarding the proper interpretation of NRS 209.4465(7)(b) as it had in Vonseydewitz. See Williams v. State Dep't of Corr., 402 P.3d 1260, 1262 (Nev. 2017).

The Nevada Legislature amended NRS 209.4465 in A.B. 510 and, on July 1, 2007, these amendments went into effect. One of these amendments was to add subsection 8, which affected how earned credits were to be applied to some people. NRS 209.4465(8) provides:

8. Credits earned pursuant to this section by an offender who has not been convicted of:
(a) Any crime that is punishable as a felony involving the use or threatened use of force or violence against the victim;
(b) A sexual offense that is punishable as a felony;
(c) A violation of NRS 484C.110, 484C.120, 484C.130 or 484C.430 that is punishable as a felony; or
(d) A category A or B felony,
apply to eligibility for parole and must be deducted from the minimum term imposed by the sentence until the offender becomes eligible for parole and must be deducted from the maximum term imposed by the sentence.
NRS 209.4465(8) (2007) (emphasis added).

At the same time that the statute was amended to add NRS 209.4465(8), NRS 209.4465(7) was amended to begin, “Except as otherwise provided in subsection 8.” Thus, under the amended statute, category B felons (including attempted murderers) who committed their offenses after the effective date of that amendment are not eligible to have good time credits applied when determining their maximum terms or when determining the minimum terms they are