Williams v. State
[…] Stat., ch. 622, § 28, at 3422. Although that statute required a minimum term of not less than two years, it was silent regarding parole eligibility . The plain language of the sentencing statute therefore does not specify a term that an offender must serve before becoming eligible for parole.

We acknowledge that NRS 213.120(2) provided that a prisoner "may be paroled when he has served the minimum term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 443, § 235, at 1260. But NRS 213.120 is not a sentencing statute. In applying the limiting language in NRS 209.4465(7)(b), only sentencing statutes are relevant. The relationship between NRS 209.4465(7)(b) and NRS 213.120 is addressed further infra .