Williams v. State
[…] Dir., Nev. Dep't of Prisons, 105 Nev. 314, 316, 774 P.2d 1047, 1049 (1989) (providing that "any question as to the method of computing" a sentence is rendered moot when the sentence is expired), or appeared before the parole board on the sentence, see Niergarth v. Warden, 105 Nev. 26, 29, 768 P.2d 882, 883–84 (1989) (recognizing no statutory authority or caselaw allowing for retroactive grant of parole).

NRS 213.120(2) does not control over NRS 209.4465(7)(b)

The State alternatively focuses on NRS 213.120(2), arguing that the statute clearly and unambiguously provided that credits earned under NRS Chapter 209 must not reduce a prisoner's minimum sentence. At the time of Williams' offense, NRS 213.120(2) stated that "[a]ny credits earned to reduce [a prisoner's] sentence pursuant to chapter 209 of NRS while the prisoner serves the minimum term of imprisonment may reduce only the maximum term of imprisonment imposed and must not reduce the minimum term of imprisonment." 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 443, § 235, at 1259–60. That provision conflicts with the language in NRS 209.4465(7)(b) that provided for the application of credits to a prisoner's minimum sentence under certain circumstances.