Williams v. State
[…] Opinion

No. 71039.

10-05-2017

Jessica WILLIAMS, Appellant, v. The STATE of Nevada DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS; and Jo Gentry, Warden, Respondents.

Ellen J. Bezian and John Glenn Watkins, Las Vegas, for Appellant. Adam Paul Laxalt, Attorney General, and Daniel M. Roche, Deputy Attorney General, Carson City, for Respondents.


Ellen J. Bezian and John Glenn Watkins, Las Vegas, for Appellant.

Adam Paul Laxalt, Attorney General, and Daniel M. Roche, Deputy Attorney General, Carson City, for Respondents.

BEFORE HARDESTY, PARRAGUIRRE and STIGLICH, JJ.

OPINION

By the Court, STIGLICH, J.:

NRS 209.4465(7)(b) provides that credits earned pursuant to NRS 209.4465"[a]pply to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." In this opinion, we consider whether credits earned pursuant to NRS 209.4465 apply to eligibility for parole as provided in NRS 209.4465(7)(b) where the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute that requires a minimum term of not less than a set number of years but does not mention parole