Williams v. State
[…] We generally try to "avoid statutory interpretation that renders language meaningless or superfluous." Hobbs , 127 Nev. at 237, 251 P.3d at 179.

Most determinate sentencing statutes were amended to fit the minimum-maximum format in 1995. See, e.g., 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 443, § 5, at 1170; § 37, at 1178–79; § 39, at 1179; § 40, at 1180; § 45, at 1182; § 47, at 1182; § 48, at 1183; and § 52, at 1183–84. But some remain. For example, NRS 645C.560(1) does not provide for a minimum sentence or for a specified term of imprisonment before parole eligibility when it states that punishment shall be "imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 6 years."

The State argues that our interpretation would render NRS 209.4465(8), added in 2007, meaningless. Subsection 8 sets forth exceptions to NRS 209.4465(7), providing that credits do not apply to eligibility for parole where the offender has been convicted of certain offenses. See 2007 Nev.