Williams v. State
[…] We nonetheless discern two problems with it that render the interpretation unreasonable.

The first problem is the plain language used in the sentencing statute at issue here in contrast to the language used in other sentencing statutes. The Legislature has used language in other sentencing statutes that expressly requires a particular sentence be served before a person becomes eligible for parole. These "parole-eligibility" statutes delineate a "[maximum sentence], with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of [x] years has been served." See, e.g. , NRS 200.030(4)(b)(2)–(3) (listing sentencing options for first-degree murder, including "life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served ," or "a definite term of 50 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served " (emphases added)); NRS 200.366(2)(a)(2) (providing that person convicted of sexual assault that results in substantial bodily harm may be sentenced to "life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 15 years has been served " (emphasis added)); NRS