Chaziza v. Stammerjohn
[…] Rev. Stat. § 213.120(2). "When a prisoner becomes eligible for parole . . . the Board shall consider and may authorize the release of the prisoner on parole as provided in this chapter." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.140(1). "No person," however, "has a right to parole," nor does parole "create any such right or interest in liberty or property." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.10705.

Nevada awards prisoners 20 days of good-time credit for each month a prisoner commits "no serious infractions" and "performs in a faithful, orderly and peaceable manner the duties assigned to the offender." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.4465(1). Good-time credits are "deducted from the maximum term or the maximum aggregate term imposed by the sentence," id. § 209.4465(7)(a), and "[a]pply to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." Id. § 209.4465(7)(b).