Williams v. Farris (In re Williams)
[…] Plaintiffs claim they are entitled to proceeds in the form of: (i) the $33,613.49 cash payment made by the Farrises to Laughlin; (ii) the $237,008.42 Farris Note; and (iii) "the Deep Discount ($200,000), which Gary Laughlin transferred to his friend and business associate, Ken Farris, as part of the fraud to prevent [Plaintiffs] from benefiting from the sale of the Property."

ECF No. 32 at 23-24.

Id. (citing TEX. PROP. CODE § 41.001(c) ("The homestead claimant's proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale.")).

ECF No. 32 at 23.

Id. at 23-24.

ECF No. 45 at 6-7. Plaintiffs refer to the approximately $200,000 difference between the market value of the Property, $495,160, and the sales price, $298,300, as the "Deep Discount".

As a preliminary matter, the Court must decide whether the "proceeds" Plaintiffs believe themselves entitled to qualify as proceeds under controlling law. Texas Property Code section 41.001(c) provides, ". . . proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale." Proceeds are defined by Black's Law Dictionary as "[t]he value of land, goods, or investments when converted into money; the amount of money received from a sale."