Tex. Prop. Code § 52.001
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 52.001 - Establishment of Lien
Except as provided by Section 52.0011 or 52.0012, a first or subsequent abstract of judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in accordance with this chapter, if the judgment is not then dormant, constitutes a lien on and attaches to any real property of the defendant, other than real property exempt from seizure or forced sale under Chapter 41, the Texas Constitution, or any other law, that is located in the county in which the abstract is recorded and indexed, including real property acquired after such recording and indexing.
Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 374, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2007.
Amended By Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 48, Sec. 6, eff. 9/1/1993.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1178, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/1989
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3526, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1984.