Burrell v. Auto-Pak USA, Inc. (In re Burrell)
[…] Asserting that uncontroverted evidence establishes that Auto-Pak "sold the vehicle to a third party dealer and provided a bill of sale on the same day of the transaction, but delivered the title at a later date," Auto-Pak argues that the Bankruptcy Court erred in concluding that it violated the automatic stay because the bill of sale by itself was sufficient to complete the sale to Americars and, thereby, extinguish Burrell's interests in the BMW. In support of this argument Auto-Pak cites Texas Business and Commerce Code Annotated § 2.401(b), and Vibbert v. PAR, Inc., 224S.W.3d317 (Tex. App. - El Paso 2006, no pet.). Section 2.401(b) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides:

Id. at 11.

Id. at 10, and 13-18.

Id. at 10-16.

Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place. . .
Auto-Pak cites Vibbert, 224 S.W.3d at 322, for the court's acknowledgment that Chapters 1 through 9 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code controls over any conflicting provision of the Texas Certificate of Title Act, i.e., Chapter 501 of the Texas Transportation Code.

Auto-Pak argues that the August 16, 2010, bill-of-sale was sufficient to establish that it disposed of the BMW and thereby extinguished Burrell's interests in the BMW before Burrell filed her Chapter 13 petition on August 17, 2010. Auto-Pak fails, however, to support this argument with a citation to any reported decision or any section of the Texas Business and Commerce Code that recognizes a bill of sale by itself as sufficient to establish the date on which a sale of consumer goods is completed.

Moreover, Auto-Pak did not argue to the Bankruptcy Court as it does here, that a bill of sale by itself is sufficient to establish the date on which a sale is completed. Instead, Auto-Pak argued to the Bankruptcy Court that it relinquished possession of the BMW to Americars on August 16, 2010, and that pursuant to § 2.401(b) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, title to consumer goods, including motor vehicles, passes to the buyer at the time and place the seller completes performance regarding the physical delivery of the goods even though the title may be provided to the buyer at a later date.

In its motion for summary judgment Auto-Pak argued that it could not have violated the automatic stay