Burrell v. Auto-Pak USA, Inc. (In re Burrell)
[…] In re Menasche, 301 B.R. at 759. The court explained that because the Eleventh Circuit found in Kalter

that Florida's UCC did not determine ownership interests in a repossessed vehicle, the Eleventh Circuit turned to Florida's Title Certificate Statute. The Court found that "[a]lthough marketable title is only evidence of ownership, § 319.28 recognizes that" repossession is an event of transfer of ownership. Kalter, 292 F.3d at 1359 (emphasis in original). Florida Statutes § 319.28(2) (b) provides that "[i]n case of repossession of a motor vehicle . . . pursuant to the terms of a security agreement . . . , an affidavit by the party to whom possession has passed stating that the vehicle . . . was repossessed upon default in the terms of the security agreement . . . shall be considered satisfactory proof of ownership." Id. (quoting Fla. Stat. § 319(2) (b)) . Finding no other substantive law that establishes when ownership transfers, the Eleventh Circuit concluded that under Florida law, "ownership passes when the creditor repossesses the vehicle." Id. at 1360.
Menasche, 301 B.R. at 760.