Burrell v. Auto-Pak USA, Inc. (In re Burrell)
[…] Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 9.611 and § 9.614. A third party who buys the collateral from the secured creditor acquires "all of the debtor's rights in the collateral," free of "the security interest under which the disposition is made," and free of "any subordinate security interest or other subordinate lien." Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 9.617(a)(1)-(3).

A debtor's rights in the collateral only transfer to a third-party purchaser when a sale of the collateral is completed. Section 2.401 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code provides that "unless otherwise explicitly agreed," a sale is completed "at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods." See also Vibbert, 224 S.W.3d at 322 ("Under the UCC, title to motor vehicle passes to the buyer upon delivery or possession even though a certificate of title will be delivered later and the names on the certificate of title are not changed."); NXCESS Motor Cars, Inc. v.