Burrell v. Auto-Pak USA, Inc. (In re Burrell)
[…] The only case based on Texas law supports the Bankruptcy Court's conclusion that when Auto-Pak disposed of the BMW, Auto-Pak was acting as a lien holder, not a dealer.

In re Moore involved the pawnshop laws of Georgia. The court described the law at issue as follows:

If the borrower does not timely redeem a motor vehicle, the statute provides for the automatic forfeiture of the borrower's ownership interest. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 44-14-403(b) provides (emphasis added):
Pledged goods not redeemed within the grace period shall be automatically forfeited to the pawnbroker by operation of this Code section, and any ownership interest of the pledgor or seller [i.e., the borrower] shall automatically be extinguished as regards the pledged item.